International
Bag

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Mont Adventure Equipment Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personal  information  provided by our customers and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information collected

Mont Adventure Equipment does not sell, share or trade customers personal  information collected online or by email with third parties. All personal information collected online is for internal use only.

How we use your information

When you create a Mont account the personal information that you submit to us will only be used for some or all of the following purposes.

  • To facilitate the processing of your orders
  • To update you on the delivery of your order
  • To provide you with relevant information about products and services
  • To offer after sales services such as warranty or product care advice
  • To obtain feedback about our products and services
  • To customize future shopping for you and improve our store
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis

 

Security of your personal Information

Mont Adventure Equipment ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

Information is protected by;

  • Restricting internal access to personal information
  • Maintaining security products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer required.

 We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. Mont Adventure Equipment uses 128-bit SSL encryption technology when processing financial details. The encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery address so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.


Cookies

We may use temporary or permanent cookies when you access our web site.  

Cookies are used by Mont to automatically collect information when you use the Mont website. Cookies are small data files that many websites, including the Mont website, place on your computer or device to recognise repeat users and their preferences. Navigation of the website, hits of various pages, time of website visit and duration of website visit are also anonymously recorded by cookies. No information recorded by cookies will be disclosed to third parties. The information collected by Mont is used to improve website content and navigation, enhance the user experience, and monitor the effectiveness of marketing. Cookies in no way provide Mont with any access to your computer or any of its data.

Session cookies and Google Analytics. These allow us to track the number and frequency of visits to various pages of the Mont website and the number of impressions and clicks of Mont advertising on the Google network. This anonymous information is used to improve content, navigation and marketing.

You may switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Many websites, including the Mont website, use cookies that are vital to their proper function.

This privacy policy sets out how Mont Adventure Equipment uses and protects any information that you give Mont Adventure Equipment when you use this website. Mont Adventure Equipment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mont Adventure Equipment may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mont@mont.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mont Adventure Equipment PO Box 472 Fyshwick ACT 2609 Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent products you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
NEWSLETTERSIGNUPPOPUP Your response to the newsletter pop-up to avoid repeated display.
adroll_tracking Whether you entered www.mont.com.au from a Google AdWord advertisement

 

Signing up to the Mont Adventure Club

When you join the Mont Adventure Club, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and or promotional material. You are able to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function attached to all emails.

 

Disclosure of Personal information

We will not share your personal information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products that you have purchased.

In the case of exceptional circumstances Mont Adventure Equipment may be required by law to disclose personal information or if necessary to protect the rights of Mont Adventure Equipment or any member of the public.

 

Email newsletters

If you choose to sign up to receive the Mont Adventure Club newsletter we will send regular newsletters containing information that we hope you find interesting. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link in every email.

 

Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Mont Adventure Equipment please contact us at CustomerService@mont.com.au or by phone on 02 6162 0900 and we will resolve the issue as soon as possible.


Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your complaint or enquiry then please don’t hesitate to contact us at CustomerService@mont.com.au


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any changes or updates.


Enquiries

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please contact us at CustomerService@mont.com.au