Every Order Placed = 10 Trees Planted

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Mont Adventure Equipment Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.mont.com.au (the “Site”).

Mont Adventure Equipment Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personal information provided by our customers and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Session cookies and Google Analytics. These allow us to track the number and frequency of visits to various pages of the Mont website and the number of impressions and clicks of Mont advertising on the Google network. This anonymous information is used to improve content, navigation and marketing.

You may switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Many websites, including the Mont website, use cookies that are vital to their proper function.

This privacy policy sets out how Mont Adventure Equipment uses and protects any information that you give Mont Adventure Equipment when you use this website. Mont Adventure Equipment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mont Adventure Equipment may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account details, AfterPay account details), email address, phone number (should you add it), and products ordered.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).; and
Update you regarding your order status; and
Provide you with relevant information about the product and related products in the future; and
Provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Mont Adventure Equipment ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
Information is protected by;
    •    Restricting internal access to personal information
    •    Maintaining security products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
    •    Securely destroying your personal information when and if you request us to do so.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS
If you choose to sign up to receive the Mont Adventure Club newsletter we will send regular newsletters containing information that we hope you find interesting. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link in every email.

BREACHES OF PRIVACY
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Mont Adventure Equipment please contact us at CustomerService@mont.com.au or by phone on 02 6162 0900 and we will resolve the issue as soon as possible.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COMPLAINTS
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your complaint or enquiry then please don’t hesitate to contact us at CustomerService@mont.com.au.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@mont.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

MAE
PO Box 472
Fyshwick ACT 2609
Australia
x

x